For the 2026 school year, there are 4 private high schools serving 772 students in Sullivan County, NY.
The top-ranked private high school in Sullivan County, NY is The Homestead School.
The average acceptance rate is 99%, which is higher than the New York private high school average acceptance rate of 75%.
80% of private high schools in Sullivan County, NY are religiously affiliated (most commonly Jewish).
Top-Ranked Sullivan County Private High Schools (2026)
School
Location
Quick Facts
428 Hollow Rd
Glen Spey, NY 12737
(845) 856-6359
Glen Spey, NY 12737
(845) 856-6359
Gr: PK-12 | 215 students Avg. class size: 28 students Sports: 3 | Extracurrculars: 13 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Bais Yaakov Of South Fallsburg
All-girls (Jewish)
243 Brickman Rd.
Fallsburg, NY 12733
(184) 546-8111
Fallsburg, NY 12733
(184) 546-8111
Gr: 9-12 | 48 students
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan
(Jewish)
4718 NY Route 42
Kiamesha Lake, NY 12751
(845) 794-7890
Kiamesha Lake, NY 12751
(845) 794-7890
Gr: PK-12 | 57 students Avg. class size: 5 students Sports: 1 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Zichron Moshe School
(Jewish)
84 Laurel Park Rd
South Fallsburg, NY 12779
(845) 434-5277
South Fallsburg, NY 12779
(845) 434-5277
Gr: PK-11 | 196 students Tuition listed
Sullivan County 91制片厂s (Closed)
School
Location
Quick Facts
21 Mt Helion Rd
Long Eddy, NY 12760
(845) 887-5065
Long Eddy, NY 12760
(845) 887-5065
Gr: 2-9 | 13 students
St. Peter's Regional School (Closed 2015)
Alternative School (Catholic)
121 Lincoln Pl
Liberty, NY 12754
(845) 292-7270
Liberty, NY 12754
(845) 292-7270
Gr: PK-K | 48 students Avg. class size: 10 students Tuition listed
Overview
This County (Sullivan County)
This State (NY)
# Schools
5 Schools
Student Body:
# Students
772 Students
235,769 Students
% Average Students of Color
12%
38%
Academics and Faculty:
# Teachers
107 Teachers
25,232 Teachers
Average Student-Teacher Ratio
7:1
9:1
% Average Faculty w/Advanced Degree
95%
76%
Average Class Size
17 students
15 students
Tuition and Acceptance Rate:
Average Yearly Tuition Cost
$12,968
$26,901
Average % on Financial Aid
39%
35%
Average Financial Aid Grant
$5,731
$14,482
Average Acceptance Rate
99%
75%
Students by Ethnicity:
Diversity Score
0.28
0.51
# American Indian Students
2 Students
429 Students
% American Indian Students
n/a
n/a
# Asian Students
3 Students
11,858 Students
% Asian Students
n/a
5%
# Hispanic Students
8 Students
15,698 Students
% Hispanic Students
1%
7%
# Black Students
5 Students
16,795 Students
% Black Students
1%
7%
# White Students
647 Students
161,818 Students
% White Students
84%
69%
# Hawaiian Students
n/a
2,431 Students
% Hawaiian Students
n/a
1%
# Two or more races Students
n/a
n/a
% of Two or more races Students
n/a
n/a
# Others Students
107 Students
26,453 Students
% of Others Students
14%
11%
All Ethnic Groups
Extracurriculars and Sports:
Average Number of Extracurriculars
13 extracurriculars
18 extracurriculars
Average Number of Sports
2 sports
9 sports
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the top-ranked private high schools in Sullivan County, NY?
The top-ranked private high schools in Sullivan County, NY is The Homestead School.
How many private high schools are located in Sullivan County?
4 private high schools are located in Sullivan County.
What percentage of private high schools are religiously affiliated in Sullivan County?
80% of private high schools in Sullivan County are religiously affiliated (most commonly Jewish).
Recent Articles
Homework Policies in 91制片厂s: 2026 Guide
Explore how homework policies in private schools are evolving in 2026, including workload trends, wellness initiatives, and parent expectations.
91制片厂 Safety Measures in 2026
Explore updated private school safety measures in 2026, including campus security, mental health support, emergency planning, and digital safety.
The Rise of Micro-Schools Within 91制片厂 Networks
Explore how private school networks are adopting micro-schools to deliver flexible, personalized, and innovation-driven education in 2026.
