91制片厂

Grace Prep High School Photo - Emily Madeira, Senior Project

Best Centre County Private High Schools (2026)

For the 2026 school year, there are 7 private high schools serving 438 students in Centre County, PA.
The average acceptance rate is 97%, which is higher than the Pennsylvania private high school average acceptance rate of 79%.
43% of private high schools in Centre County, PA are religiously affiliated (most commonly Baptist and Christian).

Private High Schools in Centre County (2026)

School
Location
Quick Facts
Centre County Christian Academy
(Baptist)
100 Hertzler Dr
Bellefonte, PA 16823
(814) 355-7805
Gr: PK-12 | 148 students Avg. class size: 7 students Sports: 3 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Grace Prep High School
Grace Prep High School Photo - Emily Madeira, Senior Project
(Christian)
848 Science Park Road
State College, PA 16803
(814) 867-1177
Gr: 9-12 | 71 students Avg. class size: 16 students Sports: 7 | Extracurrculars: 6 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Meadows School
Alternative School
132 The Meadows Dr
Centre Hall, PA 16828
(814) 364-2161
Gr: 7-12 | 34 students
Northwestern Human Services
Special Education School
1400 Fox Hill Rd #100
State College, PA 16801
(814) 353-1093
Gr: 1-12 | 41 students
Nw Human Services Autism School
Special Education School
3020 Research Dr
State College, PA 16801
(814) 237-2870
Gr: 1-9 | 7 students
St. Josephs Catholic Academy
(Catholic)
901 Boalsburg Pike
Boalsburg, PA 16827
(814) 808-6118
Gr: 9-12 | 105 students
Soaring Heights School
Special Education School
180 Regent Ct Ste 50
State College, PA 16801
(814) 325-2131
Gr: 3-12 | 32 students
[+] Show Closed 91制片厂s in Centre County, Pennsylvania

Centre County 91制片厂s (Closed)

School
Location
Quick Facts
Bower Hollow Road
Woodward, PA 16882
Gr: 1-8 | 29 students
106 Sawmill Rd
Madisonburg, PA 16852
Gr: 1-8 | 21 students
215 Wolfes Gap Rd
Rebersburg, PA 16872
Gr: 1-8 | 26 students
844 Snydertown Road
Howard, PA 16841
Gr: 1-8 | 30 students
5445 Jacksonville Rd
Howard, PA 16841
Gr: 1-8 | 20 students
877 Wolfs Corner Rd
Tionesta, PA 16353
Gr: 1-8 | 22 students
190 Middle Road
Woodward, PA 16882
Gr: 1-8 | 17 students
150 Cardinal Dr
Coburn, PA 16832
Gr: 1-8 | 20 students
226 Bair Hollow Rd
Rebersburg, PA 16872
Gr: 1-8 | 24 students
Mt. Nittany Preschool (Closed 2020)
Daycare / Preschool (Methodist)
1500 E Branch Rd
State College, PA 16801
(814) 234-3938
Gr: PK-K | 54 students
181 Rockville Rd
Rebersburg, PA 16872
Gr: 1-8 | 28 students
147 Smithtown Rd
Spring Mills, PA 16875
Gr: 1-8 | 30 students
129 Welding Dr
Rebersburg, PA 16872
Gr: 1-8 | 29 students
2595 Jacksonville Road
Bellefonte, PA 16823
Gr: 1-8 | 26 students
122 Turkey Dr
Rebersburg, PA 16872
Gr: 1-8 | 22 students
894 Hubler Ridge Rd
Howard, PA 16841
Gr: 1-8 | 24 students
333 Shaffertown Rd
Madisonburg, PA 16852
Gr: 1-8 | 17 students

Overview

This County (Centre County)
This State (PA)
# Schools
7 Schools

Student Body:

# Students
438 Students
119,295 Students
% Average Students of Color
14%
27%

Academics and Faculty:

# Teachers
53 Teachers
12,854 Teachers
Average Student-Teacher Ratio
8:1
9:1
% Average Faculty w/Advanced Degree
65%
58%
Average Class Size
12 students
14 students
Average Number of AP Courses
4 courses
13 courses

Tuition and Acceptance Rate:

Average % on Financial Aid
40%
49%
Average Financial Aid Grant
$2,000
$8,846
Average Acceptance Rate
97%
79%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.45
0.55
# American Indian Students
1 Student
190 Students
% American Indian Students
n/a
n/a
# Asian Students
9 Students
5,190 Students
% Asian Students
2%
5%
# Hispanic Students
13 Students
6,167 Students
% Hispanic Students
3%
5%
# Black Students
21 Students
13,332 Students
% Black Students
5%
11%
# White Students
318 Students
77,564 Students
% White Students
73%
65%
# Hawaiian Students
4 Students
100 Students
% Hawaiian Students
1%
n/a
# Two or more races Students
n/a
n/a
% of Two or more races Students
n/a
n/a
# Others Students
72 Students
16,870 Students
% of Others Students
16%
14%
All Ethnic Groups

Extracurriculars and Sports:

Average Number of Extracurriculars
6 extracurriculars
13 extracurriculars
Average Number of Sports
5 sports
9 sports

Frequently Asked Questions

How many private high schools are located in Centre County, PA?
7 private high schools are located in Centre County, PA.
How diverse are private high schools in Centre County?
Centre County private high schools are approximately 14% minority students, which is lower than the Pennsylvania private school average of 27%.
What percentage of private high schools are religiously affiliated in Centre County?
43% of private high schools in Centre County are religiously affiliated (most commonly Baptist and Christian).
Which private high schools in Centre County are often viewed compared to one another?

Recent Articles

Homework Policies in 91制片厂s: 2026 Guide
Homework Policies in 91制片厂s: 2026 Guide
Explore how homework policies in private schools are evolving in 2026, including workload trends, wellness initiatives, and parent expectations.
91制片厂 Safety Measures in 2026
91制片厂 Safety Measures in 2026
Explore updated private school safety measures in 2026, including campus security, mental health support, emergency planning, and digital safety.
The Rise of Micro-Schools Within 91制片厂 Networks
The Rise of Micro-Schools Within 91制片厂 Networks
Explore how private school networks are adopting micro-schools to deliver flexible, personalized, and innovation-driven education in 2026.