For the 2026 school year, there are 53 private high schools serving 13,436 students in Montgomery County, PA.
The top-ranked private high schools in Montgomery County, PA include The Haverford School, La Salle College High School, and The Hill School.
The average tuition cost is $30,017, which is higher than the Pennsylvania private high school average tuition cost of $19,166.
Top-Ranked Montgomery County Private High Schools (2026)
School
Location
Quick Facts
575 Washington Ln
Jenkintown, PA 19046
(215) 576-3950
Jenkintown, PA 19046
(215) 576-3950
Gr: PK-12 | 604 students Avg. class size: 13 students Sports: 13 | Extracurrculars: 19 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
1200 River Road
Conshohocken, PA 19428
(215) 483-2461
Conshohocken, PA 19428
(215) 483-2461
Gr: 1-12 | 397 students Sports: 7 | Extracurrculars: 19 Tuition listed
699 N Pleasantview Rd
Pottstown, PA 19464
(610) 326-3320
Pottstown, PA 19464
(610) 326-3320
Gr: NS-12 Avg. class size: 18 students Sports: 9 | Extracurrculars: 8 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
340 Morris Rd
Fort Washington, PA 19034
(267) 405-7070
Fort Washington, PA 19034
(267) 405-7070
Gr: PK-12 | 1,223 students Avg. class size: 17 students Sports: 20 | Extracurrculars: 29 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Fusion Academy Ardmore ![Fusion Academy Ardmore Photo - Each Fusion campus has a state-of-the-art music studio with professional-grade tools. Students can explore instruments, vocals, songwriting, DJ performing arts, and more. Fusion Academy Ardmore Photo - Each Fusion campus has a state-of-the-art music studio with professional-grade tools. Students can explore instruments, vocals, songwriting, DJ performing arts, and more.]()

Alternative School
40 Coulter Ave., Suite 200
Ardmore, PA 19003
(877) 673-8893
Ardmore, PA 19003
(877) 673-8893
Gr: 6-12 Tuition listed
Po Box 707
Bryn Athyn, PA 19009
(267) 502-4855
Bryn Athyn, PA 19009
(267) 502-4855
Gr: 9-12 | 111 students Sports: 8 Tuition listed
2815 Benade Cir
Bryn Athyn, PA 19009
(267) 502-2500
Bryn Athyn, PA 19009
(267) 502-2500
Gr: 9-12 | 190 students Avg. class size: 13 students Sports: 12 | Extracurrculars: 11 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
701 Montgomery Avenue
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010
(610) 525-2700
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010
(610) 525-2700
Gr: PK-12 | 566 students Sports: 14 Tuition listed
Calvary Baptist School ![Calvary Baptist School Photo - Aerial View Calvary Baptist School Photo - Aerial View]()

(Baptist)
1380 S Valley Forge Rd
Lansdale, PA 19446
(215) 368-1100
Lansdale, PA 19446
(215) 368-1100
Gr: PK-12 | 364 students Avg. class size: 24 students Sports: 3 | Extracurrculars: 1 Acceptance rate listed
Dock Mennonite Academy ![Dock Mennonite Academy Photo - The Rosenberger Academic Center features state of the art facilities in science, family and consumer science, a robotics course, and a beautiful new library. Schedule your visit to Dock today! Dock Mennonite Academy Photo - The Rosenberger Academic Center features state of the art facilities in science, family and consumer science, a robotics course, and a beautiful new library. Schedule your visit to Dock today!]()

(Mennonite)
1000 Forty Foot Road
Lansdale, PA 19446
(215) 362-2675
Lansdale, PA 19446
(215) 362-2675
Gr: PK-12 | 642 students Avg. class size: 18 students Sports: 12 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Dock Mennonite Academy ![Dock Mennonite Academy Photo - Dock Mennonite Academy - Early Childhood to Grade 8 campus (formerly Penn View) Dock Mennonite Academy Photo - Dock Mennonite Academy - Early Childhood to Grade 8 campus (formerly Penn View)]()

(Mennonite)
420 Godshall Rd
Souderton, PA 18964
(215) 723-1196
Souderton, PA 18964
(215) 723-1196
Gr: PK-12 | 797 students Avg. class size: 15 students
1101 City Avenue
Wynnewood, PA 19096
(610) 649-7440
Wynnewood, PA 19096
(610) 649-7440
Gr: NS-12 Avg. class size: 14 students Sports: 17 | Extracurrculars: 10 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School ![Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School Photo Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School Photo]()

All-girls (Catholic)
1345 Sumneytown Pike
Ambler, PA 19002
(215) 646-8815
Ambler, PA 19002
(215) 646-8815
Gr: 9-12 | 471 students Avg. class size: 18 students Sports: 15 | Extracurrculars: 24 Tuition listed
450 Lancaster Ave.
Haverford, PA 19041
(610) 642-3020
Haverford, PA 19041
(610) 642-3020
Gr: PK-12 | 943 students Avg. class size: 16 students Sports: 18 | Extracurrculars: 34 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
860 Beech Street
Pottstown, PA 19464
(610) 762-9989
Pottstown, PA 19464
(610) 762-9989
Gr: 9-12 | 520 students Sports: 21 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
8605 Cheltenham Avenue
Glenside, PA 19038
(215) 233-2911
Glenside, PA 19038
(215) 233-2911
Gr: 9-12 | 1,141 students Avg. class size: 18 students Sports: 23 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Lansdale Catholic High School ![Lansdale Catholic High School Photo Lansdale Catholic High School Photo]()

(Catholic)
700 Lansdale Ave
Lansdale, PA 19446
(215) 362-6160
Lansdale, PA 19446
(215) 362-6160
Gr: 9-12 | 599 students Avg. class size: 19 students Sports: 18 | Extracurrculars: 20 Tuition listed
455 S Roberts Rd
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010
(610) 525-2300
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010
(610) 525-2300
Gr: K-9 | 77 students Avg. class size: 8 students Extracurrculars: 5 Tuition listed
Merion Mercy Academy ![Merion Mercy Academy Photo Merion Mercy Academy Photo]()

All-girls (Catholic)
511 Montgomery Ave
Merion Station, PA 19066
(610) 664-6655
Merion Station, PA 19066
(610) 664-6655
Gr: 9-12 | 435 students Avg. class size: 16 students Sports: 14 | Extracurrculars: 47 Tuition listed
120 W Wissahickon Avenue
Flourtown, PA 19031
(215) 233-3177
Flourtown, PA 19031
(215) 233-3177
Gr: 9-12 | 480 students Avg. class size: 15 students Tuition listed
200 Seminary Street
Pennsburg, PA 18073
(215) 679-9511
Pennsburg, PA 18073
(215) 679-9511
Gr: 6-12 | 343 students Avg. class size: 11 students Sports: 15 | Extracurrculars: 17 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Phil-Mont Christian Academy ![Phil-Mont Christian Academy Photo - Our student-athletes work hard to maintain their GPA and perform well on the court or field. about 80% of students in grades 6-12 participate in some extracurricular activity. Phil-Mont Christian Academy Photo - Our student-athletes work hard to maintain their GPA and perform well on the court or field. about 80% of students in grades 6-12 participate in some extracurricular activity.]()

(Christian)
35 Hillcrest Avenue
Glenside, PA 19038
(215) 233-0782
Glenside, PA 19038
(215) 233-0782
Gr: PK-12 | 403 students Avg. class size: 15 students Sports: 5 | Extracurrculars: 12 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Pope John Paul Ii High School
(Catholic)
181 Rittenhouse Rd
Royersford, PA 19468
(484) 975-6500
Royersford, PA 19468
(484) 975-6500
Gr: 9-12 | 720 students Tuition listed
St. James Elementary School
(Catholic)
8306 Brookside Rd
Elkins Park, PA 19027
(215) 635-4673
Elkins Park, PA 19027
(215) 635-4673
Gr: NS-9 | 179 students Avg. class size: 15 students Tuition & acceptance rate listed
7607 Old York Road
Elkins Park, PA 19027
(215) 885-2000
Elkins Park, PA 19027
(215) 885-2000
Gr: 6-12 | 42 students Avg. class size: 8 students Sports: 1 | Extracurrculars: 3 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
A Step Up Academy ![A Step Up Academy Photo A Step Up Academy Photo]()

Special Education School
125 Royal Avenue
Wyncote, PA 19095
(215) 885-1075
Wyncote, PA 19095
(215) 885-1075
Gr: NS-12 | 130 students Tuition listed
Beth Tikvah Bnai Jeshurun
(Jewish)
1001 Paper Mill Road
Glenside, PA 19038
(215) 836-5677
Glenside, PA 19038
(215) 836-5677
Gr: K-10 | 188 students
Fairview Village Adventist School
(Seventh Day Adventist)
1010 Kriebel Mill Rd
Fairview Village, PA 19409
(610) 489-3373
Fairview Village, PA 19409
(610) 489-3373
Gr: 2-9 | 7 students
Huntingdon Valley Christian Academy
(Seventh Day Adventist)
1845 Byberry Rd
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
(215) 947-6595
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
(215) 947-6595
Gr: K-9 | 78 students Tuition listed
50 Montgomery Ave
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
(610) 660-5010
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
(610) 660-5010
Gr: 9-12 | 113 students
Indian Creek Mennonite School
(Mennonite)
637 Harleysville Pike
Telford, PA 18969
(215) 723-8775
Telford, PA 18969
(215) 723-8775
Gr: 1-9 | 12 students
Kohelet Yeshiva High School
(Jewish)
223 N Highland Ave
Merion Station, PA 19066
(610) 667-2020
Merion Station, PA 19066
(610) 667-2020
Gr: 9-12 | 109 students Tuition listed
Lakeside Girls Academy
All-girls | Alternative School
111 Chestnut Ln
Ambler, PA 19002
(215) 654-9207
Ambler, PA 19002
(215) 654-9207
Gr: 8-12 | 34 students
Show 18 more private schools in Montgomery County, PA (out of 53 total schools)
Loading...
Montgomery County 91制片厂s (Closed)
School
Location
Quick Facts
Belmont Avenue KinderCare (Closed 2025)
Daycare / Preschool
420 Belmont Ave.
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
(610) 667-4947
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
(610) 667-4947
Gr: NS-PK
Bishop Mcdevitt High School (Closed 2008)
(Catholic)
125 Royal Ave
Wyncote, PA 19095
(215) 887-5575
Wyncote, PA 19095
(215) 887-5575
Gr: 9-12 | 394 students
205 Fayette St
Conshohocken, PA 19428
(610) 828-2007
Conshohocken, PA 19428
(610) 828-2007
Gr: PK-8 | 239 students
Divine Toddler Town Day Care Center (Closed 2020)
Daycare / Preschool
104 S Main St Unit 2
North Wales, PA 19454
(267) 613-8761
North Wales, PA 19454
(267) 613-8761
Gr: PK-K | 96 students
Holland School/tot Time Child Development Center (Closed 2025)
Alternative School
1408 Plymouth Blvd
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
(610) 275-2327
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
(610) 275-2327
Gr: NS-6 | 68 students
Holy Trinity Catholic School (Closed 2004)
(Catholic)
631 East 4th Street
Bridgeport, PA 19405
(610) 277-4133
Bridgeport, PA 19405
(610) 277-4133
Gr: PK-4 | 153 students
Kinder Works (Closed 2023)
Daycare / Preschool
36 W Ridge Pike
Royersford, PA 19468
(610) 489-1600
Royersford, PA 19468
(610) 489-1600
Gr: PK-K | 62 students
Main Line Academy (Closed 2014)
Special Education School
124 Bryn Mawr Ave
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
(610) 617-0383
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
(610) 617-0383
Gr: PK | 20 students
Mesivta Yesodei Yisroel (Closed 2023)
All-boys (Jewish)
7607 Old York Rd
Elkins Park, PA 19027
(908) 303-6924
Elkins Park, PA 19027
(908) 303-6924
Gr: 9-11 | 20 students
137 Stenton Ave
Blue Bell, PA 19422
(610) 825-1055
Blue Bell, PA 19422
(610) 825-1055
Gr: K-7 | 74 students Avg. class size: 12 students Tuition listed
Open Door Christian Academy (Closed 2020)
(Christian)
1260 Ft. Washington Ave.
Fort Washington, PA 19034
(215) 542-9795
Fort Washington, PA 19034
(215) 542-9795
Gr: PK-8 | 142 students Avg. class size: 15 students Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Penn Christian Academy (Closed)
(Christian)
50 West Germantown Pike
Norristown, PA 19401
(610) 279-6628
Norristown, PA 19401
(610) 279-6628
Gr: PK-9 | 105 students Avg. class size: 13 students Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Sacred Heart School (Closed 2015)
(Catholic)
Lewis Rd & Washington St
Royersford, PA 19468
(610) 948-7206
Royersford, PA 19468
(610) 948-7206
Gr: K-8 | 193 students
St. Agnes-sacred Heart School (Closed 2010)
(Catholic)
Rt 152 Broad St
Harleysville, PA 19438
(215) 822-9174
Harleysville, PA 19438
(215) 822-9174
Gr: PK-8 | 211 students
260 Forest Ave
Ambler, PA 19002
(215) 646-6150
Ambler, PA 19002
(215) 646-6150
Gr: PK-8 | 187 students
St. Basil Academy (Closed 2020)
All-girls
711 Fox Chase Rd
Jenkintown, PA 19046
(218) 885-3771
Jenkintown, PA 19046
(218) 885-3771
Gr: 9-12 | 243 students Avg. class size: 18 students Tuition listed
St. Joseph Elementary School (Closed 2004)
(Catholic)
7631 Waters Rd.
Cheltenham, PA 19012
(215) 635-0102
Cheltenham, PA 19012
(215) 635-0102
Gr: K-8 | 192 students
St. Maria Goretti School (Closed 2011)
(Catholic)
2980 Cowpath Rd
Hatfield, PA 19440
(215) 721-9098
Hatfield, PA 19440
(215) 721-9098
Gr: PK-8 | 218 students
26 E 6th St
East Greenville, PA 18041
(215) 679-7481
East Greenville, PA 18041
(215) 679-7481
Gr: K-9 | 132 students
St. Rose Of Lima School (Closed 2017)
(Catholic)
425 S Pennsylvania Avenue
North Wales, PA 19454
(215) 699-8831
North Wales, PA 19454
(215) 699-8831
Gr: PK-8 | 156 students Avg. class size: 15 students
St. Teresa Of Avila School (Closed 2010)
(Catholic)
2550 S Parkview Dr
Norristown, PA 19403
(610) 666-6069
Norristown, PA 19403
(610) 666-6069
Gr: K-9 | 183 students
Temple Beth Torah School Of Early Learning At Oyrt (Closed 2015)
Alternative School (Jewish)
971 Old York Rd
Abington, PA 19001
(215) 886-0650
Abington, PA 19001
(215) 886-0650
Gr: PK-K | 74 students
Trinity Christian Academy (Closed 2010)
Alternative School (Christian)
4055 Davisville Rd
Hatboro, PA 19040
(215) 956-1964
Hatboro, PA 19040
(215) 956-1964
Gr: 5-11 | 44 students Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Overview
This County (Montgomery County)
This State (PA)
# Schools
56 Schools
Student Body:
# Students
13,436 Students
119,295 Students
% Average Students of Color
25%
27%
Academics and Faculty:
# Teachers
1,700 Teachers
12,854 Teachers
Average Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
9:1
% Average Faculty w/Advanced Degree
67%
58%
Average Class Size
14 students
14 students
Average Number of AP Courses
15 courses
13 courses
Average SAT score
1259
(Out of 1600)
1227
Average ACT score
27
(Out of 36)
28
Tuition and Acceptance Rate:
Average Yearly Tuition Cost
$30,017
$19,166
Average Summer Program Cost
$6,983
$2,451
Average % on Financial Aid
41%
49%
Average Financial Aid Grant
$16,868
$8,846
Average Acceptance Rate
68%
79%
Average Endowment Size
$47.83 million
$59.22 million
Students by Ethnicity:
Diversity Score
0.51
0.55
# American Indian Students
26 Students
190 Students
% American Indian Students
n/a
n/a
# Asian Students
909 Students
5,190 Students
% Asian Students
7%
5%
# Hispanic Students
452 Students
6,167 Students
% Hispanic Students
3%
5%
# Black Students
1,353 Students
13,332 Students
% Black Students
10%
11%
# White Students
9,533 Students
77,564 Students
% White Students
68%
65%
# Hawaiian Students
6 Students
100 Students
% Hawaiian Students
n/a
n/a
# Two or more races Students
n/a
n/a
% of Two or more races Students
n/a
n/a
# Others Students
1,693 Students
16,870 Students
% of Others Students
12%
14%
All Ethnic Groups
Extracurriculars and Sports:
Average Number of Extracurriculars
14 extracurriculars
13 extracurriculars
Average Number of Sports
12 sports
9 sports
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the top-ranked private high schools in Montgomery County, PA?
The top-ranked private high schools in Montgomery County, PA include The Haverford School, La Salle College High School, and The Hill School.
How many private high schools are located in Montgomery County?
53 private high schools are located in Montgomery County.
How much do private high schools cost in Montgomery County?
The average tuition cost is $30,017, which is higher than the Pennsylvania private school average tuition cost of $19,166.
How diverse are private high schools in Montgomery County?
Montgomery County private high schools are approximately 25% minority students, which is lower than the Pennsylvania private school average of 27%.
What percentage of private high schools are religiously affiliated in Montgomery County?
Which private high schools in Montgomery County are often viewed compared to one another?
Popular comparisons of private high schools in Montgomery County include: Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School vs. Mount St. Joseph Academy, Mount St. Joseph Academy vs. Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School, Milestone Academy vs. AIM Academy
Recent Articles
Homework Policies in 91制片厂s: 2026 Guide
Explore how homework policies in private schools are evolving in 2026, including workload trends, wellness initiatives, and parent expectations.
91制片厂 Safety Measures in 2026
Explore updated private school safety measures in 2026, including campus security, mental health support, emergency planning, and digital safety.
The Rise of Micro-Schools Within 91制片厂 Networks
Explore how private school networks are adopting micro-schools to deliver flexible, personalized, and innovation-driven education in 2026.






