91制片厂

St. John Lutheran School Photo - k-1 class

Best Marathon County Private Elementary Schools (2026)

For the 2026 school year, there are 17 private elementary schools serving 2,104 students in Marathon County, WI.
The top-ranked private elementary schools in Marathon County, WI include Newman Catholic Schools, Newman Catholic Continuation At St. Anne Parish, and Faith Christian Academy.
The average tuition cost is $5,211, which is lower than the Wisconsin private elementary school average tuition cost of $6,550.
100% of private elementary schools in Marathon County, WI are religiously affiliated (most commonly Catholic and Lutheran Church Missouri Synod).

Top-Ranked Marathon County Private Elementary Schools (2026)

School
Location
Quick Facts
Faith Christian Academy
(Christian)
(1)
225 S 28th Ave
Wausau, WI 54401
(715) 842-0797
Gr: PK-12 | 181 students Avg. class size: 15 students Tuition & acceptance rate listed
604 N 6th Ave
Wausau, WI 54401
(715) 845-5735
Gr: K-5 | 191 students Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Newman Catholic Schools
(Catholic)
619 Stark St
Wausau, WI 54403
(715) 845-5735
Gr: 6-12 | 284 students Tuition listed
St. John Lutheran School
St. John Lutheran School Photo - k-1 class
(Lutheran Church Missouri Synod)
164923 County Road Z
Wausau, WI 54403
(715) 842-5212
Gr: K-8 | 34 students Avg. class size: 12 students Sports: 4 Tuition & acceptance rate listed
Hillside Christian School
(Seventh Day Adventist)
223900 Couty Road KK
Wausau, WI 54401
(715) 241-7722
Gr: 1-8 | 8 students Tuition listed
602 Military Rd
Rothschild, WI 54474
(715) 359-9662
Gr: PK-5 | 112 students Tuition listed
615 Stark St
Wausau, WI 54403
(715) 848-0206
Gr: NS-6 | 98 students Tuition listed
Newman Catholic High School
(Catholic)
1130 W Bridge St
Wausau, WI 54401
(715) 845-8274
Gr: 6-12 | 202 students Tuition listed
Newman Catholic Middle School
(Catholic)
1130 W Bridge St
Wausau, WI 54401
(715) 842-4857
Gr: 7-9 | 159 students Tuition listed
St. Anthony De Pauda Catholic School
(Catholic)
(1)
309 Mueller St
Athens, WI 54411
(715) 257-7541
Gr: K-8 | 60 students
St. John The Baptist Catholic School
(Catholic)
125 N 4th Ave
Edgar, WI 54426
(715) 352-3000
Gr: PK-8 | 65 students
St. Joseph School
(Catholic)
420 E Larch St
Stratford, WI 54484
(715) 687-4145
Gr: PK-8 | 44 students
St. Mary School
(Catholic)
716 Market St.
Marathon, WI 54448
(715) 443-3430
Gr: PK-8 | 215 students
St. Peter Lutheran School
(Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod)
115 Eau Claire St
Schofield, WI 54476
(715) 359-3020
Gr: K-8 | 94 students Avg. class size: 11 students Sports: 5 | Extracurrculars: 2
St. Therese School
(Catholic)
112 Kort Street W
Schofield, WI 54476
(715) 359-2131
Gr: 4-5 | 58 students
Trinity Lutheran School
(Lutheran Church Missouri Synod)
501 Stewart Ave
Wausau, WI 54401
(715) 848-0166
Gr: PK-8 | 223 students Sports: 4 Tuition listed
Trinity Lutheran School
(Lutheran Church Missouri Synod)
301 Elm St
Athens, WI 54411
(715) 257-7559
Gr: PK-8 | 76 students Tuition listed
[+] Show Closed 91制片厂s in Marathon County, Wisconsin

Marathon County 91制片厂s (Closed)

School
Location
Quick Facts
1122 South 9th Avenue
Wausau, WI 54401
(715) 848-3281
Gr: PK-5 | 99 students
214 Sherman Street
Wausau, WI 54401
(715) 842-9540
Gr: NS-PK | 34 students
Our Saviors Lutheran School (Closed 2025)
(Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod)
703 Flieth Street
Wausau, WI 54401
(715) 845-3253
Gr: K-6 | 15 students Avg. class size: 8 students Tuition listed
Po Box 100
Hatley, WI 54440
(715) 446-3950
Gr: K-5 | 39 students
5201 Alderson St.
Schofield, WI 54476
(715) 359-4118
Gr: NS-PK
601 Maple Ridge Rd
Mosinee, WI 54455
(715) 693-2693
Gr: 9-12 | 25 students Avg. class size: 14 students Tuition & acceptance rate listed

Overview

This County (Marathon County)
This State (WI)
# Schools
17 Schools

Student Body:

# Students
2,104 Students
125,926 Students
% Average Students of Color
9%
34%

Academics and Faculty:

# Teachers
184 Teachers
9,786 Teachers
Average Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
13:1
% Average Faculty w/Advanced Degree
44%
37%
Average Class Size
13 students
15 students

Tuition and Acceptance Rate:

Average Yearly Tuition Cost
$5,211
$6,550
Average % on Financial Aid
10%
31%
Average Financial Aid Grant
$1,000
$2,295
Average Acceptance Rate
71%
90%
Average Endowment Size
$50 million
$54.03 million

Students by Ethnicity:

0.40
0.66
# American Indian Students
4 Students
787 Students
% American Indian Students
n/a
1%
# Asian Students
68 Students
2,723 Students
% Asian Students
3%
2%
# Hispanic Students
61 Students
14,498 Students
% Hispanic Students
3%
11%
# Black Students
15 Students
17,295 Students
% Black Students
1%
13%
# White Students
1,612 Students
68,645 Students
% White Students
75%
53%
# Hawaiian Students
1 Student
260 Students
% Hawaiian Students
n/a
n/a
# Two or more races Students
n/a
n/a
% of Two or more races Students
n/a
n/a
# Others Students
374 Students
25,207 Students
% of Others Students
18%
20%
All Ethnic Groups

Extracurriculars and Sports:

Average Number of Extracurriculars
2 extracurriculars
6 extracurriculars
Average Number of Sports
4 sports
5 sports

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the top-ranked private elementary schools in Marathon County, WI?
The top-ranked private elementary schools in Marathon County, WI include Newman Catholic Schools, Newman Catholic Continuation At St. Anne Parish, and Faith Christian Academy.
How many private elementary schools are located in Marathon County?
17 private elementary schools are located in Marathon County.
How much do private elementary schools cost in Marathon County?
The average tuition cost is $5,211, which is lower than the Wisconsin private school average tuition cost of $6,550.
How diverse are private elementary schools in Marathon County?
Marathon County private elementary schools are approximately 9% minority students, which is lower than the Wisconsin private school average of 34%.
What percentage of private elementary schools are religiously affiliated in Marathon County?
100% of private elementary schools in Marathon County are religiously affiliated (most commonly Catholic and Lutheran Church Missouri Synod).
Which private elementary schools in Marathon County are often viewed compared to one another?

Recent Articles

Homework Policies in 91制片厂s: 2026 Guide
Homework Policies in 91制片厂s: 2026 Guide
Explore how homework policies in private schools are evolving in 2026, including workload trends, wellness initiatives, and parent expectations.
91制片厂 Safety Measures in 2026
91制片厂 Safety Measures in 2026
Explore updated private school safety measures in 2026, including campus security, mental health support, emergency planning, and digital safety.
The Rise of Micro-Schools Within 91制片厂 Networks
The Rise of Micro-Schools Within 91制片厂 Networks
Explore how private school networks are adopting micro-schools to deliver flexible, personalized, and innovation-driven education in 2026.